Kansai Rugby Football UnionView Japanese version →

2026 Muroo Kansai University Rugby

League A

September 13 – November 29, 2026

Kansai's road to the national stage

League A is the top tier of Kansai university rugby. Eight universities meet across seven rounds, with the leading sides going on to Japan's National University Rugby Championship. Every season adds a new chapter to a competition with a proud national pedigree.

1982–84

Doshisha University won three consecutive national university titles, a landmark for Kansai rugby.

2020

Tenri University became national champion, bringing the title back to Kansai after 36 years.

2023–25

Kyoto Sangyo University topped League A in 2023; Tenri University followed with titles in 2024 and 2025.

Sources: Japan Rugby Football Union (Doshisha), Japan Rugby Football Union (Tenri), 2023 standings, 2024 standings, 2025 standings.

The 2026 season is underway

Opening round: the first signals

All eight teams began their 2026 campaign at Hanazono on September 13. Defending champion Tenri and 2025 runner-up Kyoto Sangyo started with bonus-point wins. Kindai's two-point victory over last season's third-place side, Kwansei Gakuin, showed how closely contested the race for the national places could be.

Kyoto Sangyo 45–24 Ritsumeikan

A 26–0 first half put Kyoto Sangyo in control; Ritsumeikan answered with 24 points after the break.

Match report (Japanese) →
Tenri 48–0 Setsunan

The reigning champion scored 24 points in each half and kept Setsunan scoreless, an emphatic opening statement.

Match report (Japanese) →
Doshisha 26–14 Kansai

Level at half-time, Doshisha pulled ahead after the interval; a late try secured the result.

Match report (Japanese) →
Kindai 26–24 Kwansei Gakuin

Kindai overturned a 10-point half-time deficit to win the round's closest game.

Match report (Japanese) →

One round sets the scene, not the final order. The next fixtures will show whether the early leaders can sustain their form and how the chasing sides respond.

Visitor information

All times are Japan Standard Time (JST). Venue arrangements may change; please check the Japanese page before traveling.

September 26 · Kimiidera

  • No official merchandise, fan club registration or TRY5 ticket sales
  • Check the Wakayama Rugby Union for match-day information
  • Fan club early entry does not apply

September 27 · Ojiyama

  • Gates open 15:00; fan club early entry 14:45
  • Same-day ticket sales from approximately 14:30
  • No official merchandise, fan club registration or TRY5 ticket sales

September 27 · Takebishi

  • Gates open 15:00; fan club early entry 14:45
  • Same-day ticket sales from approximately 14:30
  • Official merchandise, fan club registration and TRY5 ticket sales from approximately 14:00

September 27 · Oyasato

  • Gates open 14:00; fan club early entry 13:45
  • Same-day ticket sales from approximately 14:30
  • No official merchandise, fan club registration or TRY5 ticket sales
  • No shuttle bus service

October 4 · Oyasato

  • Gates open 10:45; fan club early entry 10:30
  • Same-day ticket sales from approximately 10:00
  • Official merchandise, fan club registration and TRY5 ticket sales from approximately 10:00
  • No shuttle bus service

October 11 · Oyasato

  • Gates open 10:45; fan club early entry 10:30
  • Same-day ticket sales from approximately 10:00
  • Official merchandise, fan club registration and TRY5 ticket sales from approximately 10:00
  • No shuttle bus service

November 15 · Kobe Universiade

Only the main stand will be open to spectators.

Tickets

On sale: unreserved center seats (Hanazono Field 1 only), general unreserved seats, high school student unreserved seats, and TRY5 tickets (exclusively for Kansai Rugby fan club members).

Fan club early entry

Members of the Kansai Rugby fan club “Rabigū Club” may enter 15 minutes before the general opening time by showing a physical or online membership card. This benefit does not apply at Kimiidera on September 26. A separate admission ticket is required.

Fixtures & results

DateKickoffHomeScoreAwayVenueLinks
16:00Ritsumeikan University24–45Kyoto Sangyo UniversityHanazono Rugby Stadium, Field 1Match record Report Watch
18:00Setsunan University0–48Tenri UniversityHanazono Rugby Stadium, Field 1Match record Report Watch
16:00Kansai University14–26Doshisha UniversityHanazono Rugby Stadium, Field 2Match record Report Watch
18:00Kindai University26–24Kwansei Gakuin UniversityHanazono Rugby Stadium, Field 2Match record Report Watch
15:00Kindai University26–24Doshisha UniversityKimiideraMatch record Report
16:00Kansai University20–10Kwansei Gakuin UniversityOjiyamaMatch record Report
15:00Tenri University28–19Ritsumeikan UniversityOyasatoMatch record Report
16:00Kyoto Sangyo University49–38Setsunan UniversityTakebishi Stadium KyotoMatch record Report
11:45Doshisha University40–31Ritsumeikan UniversityOyasatoMatch record Report Watch
14:00Kwansei Gakuin University26–31Setsunan UniversityOyasatoMatch record Report Watch
11:45Kyoto Sangyo University38–26Kindai UniversityOyasatoMatch record Report Watch
14:00Tenri University17–15Kansai UniversityOyasatoMatch record Report Watch
11:45Kyoto Sangyo UniversityvsKansai UniversityTakaragaikeWatch
14:00Tenri UniversityvsKindai UniversityTakaragaikeWatch
11:45Doshisha UniversityvsSetsunan UniversityOjiyama
14:00Ritsumeikan UniversityvsKwansei Gakuin UniversityOjiyama
11:45Kansai UniversityvsSetsunan UniversityTsurumi Ryokuchi
14:00Kwansei Gakuin UniversityvsKyoto Sangyo UniversityTsurumi Ryokuchi
13:00Tenri UniversityvsDoshisha UniversityOyasato
14:30Ritsumeikan UniversityvsKindai UniversityOjiyama
11:45Setsunan UniversityvsKindai UniversityKobe Universiade Memorial Stadium
14:00Kwansei Gakuin UniversityvsTenri UniversityKobe Universiade Memorial Stadium
11:45Ritsumeikan UniversityvsKansai UniversityTakebishi Stadium Kyoto
14:00Doshisha UniversityvsKyoto Sangyo UniversityTakebishi Stadium Kyoto
11:45Setsunan UniversityvsRitsumeikan UniversityYanmar Field Nagai
14:00Kindai UniversityvsKansai UniversityYanmar Field Nagai
11:45Kwansei Gakuin UniversityvsDoshisha UniversityHanazono Rugby Stadium, Field 1
14:00Kyoto Sangyo UniversityvsTenri UniversityHanazono Rugby Stadium, Field 1
11:45League A 8th placevsLeague B 1st placeTsurumi Ryokuchi
14:00League A 7th placevsLeague B 2nd placeTsurumi Ryokuchi

Fixture details and scores are drawn from the Japanese league page. Dates and times are JST.

Standings

RankTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
1Tenri University3300933413
2Kyoto Sangyo University33001328813
3Doshisha University320190719
4Kindai University320178868
5Kansai University310249535
6Setsunan University3102691234
7Kwansei Gakuin University300360772
8Ritsumeikan University3003741130